2019 DSET Programme2018-11-20T22:50:00+00:00
Loading...

Tuesday 19th March 2019

0800-0900 – Registration Open

9:00-10:30 – Opening Keynote
Keynote Address: Rear Admiral William Warrender, FOST, Royal Navy
Panel includes:
Brigadier Edward Chamberlain, Director IDEV, British Army
Bundeswehr Representative
Italian Air Force Representative
Question and Answer session

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 –Training Technology Delivery
Chaired by:
  Bijal Shah, Deputy Head Joint Training & Simulation (JTS) Capability Planning Group (CPG)
Panel includes:
Representative from US Army Aviation Center of Excellence
Representative from DND Simulation Office, Canada

12:30-14:00 –Lunch & Networking Break

14:00 – 15:30 –Collective Training – Case Studies & Programmes
Panel includes:
Simon Pearce, TSSP, DE&S, UK MOD
Representative from CTTP, British Army
Representative from Czech Republic
Representative from Collective Training Policy Unit, German Army

15:30-16:00 – Afternoon Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 – Military and Academic Experimentation Programmes
Panel includes:
Captain Ewourt Van Dort, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
Academic Partner, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
Intern, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
CPO Neil Sutton, Royal Navy
Portsmouth University Representatives

17:30-19:30 – Networking & Hospitality Evening

Wednesday 20th March 2019

0800- 0900 – Registration Open

09:00-10:30 – Innovation from Procurement to Delivery
Keynote Address: Representative from PEO STRI
Panel includes:
Nick Taylor, Head Soldier Technology, DE&S, UK MOD
Representative from British Army

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Unmanned Training: “Training is Operating”

12:30-13:30 – Lunch and Networking Break

13:30-15:00 – Innovation – Experimentation
Panel includes:
Colonel Jason Caldwell, Director, JMSC, USA (Germany)
Representative from NATO M&S COE, Rome
Representative from NATO M&S Co-ordination, Paris

15:00-16:00 – Cross-Over Technologies and Individual Training & Education