DSET 2019 Programme2019-02-10T14:52:39+00:00
Loading...

Tuesday 19th March 2019

0800-0900 – Registration Open

9:00-10:30 – Opening Keynote
Keynote Address: Rear Admiral William Warrender, FOST, Royal Navy
Panel includes:
Brigadier Edward Chamberlain, Director IDEV, British Army
Colonel Hans-Gert Gaebel, Branch Chief for Future Development, Concept Development & Experimentation,
Operations Research, Modelling & Simulation at the DEU Army Concept & Capabilities Development Centre,
Bundeswehr, Germany
Italian Air Force Representative
Question and Answer session

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 –Training Technology Delivery
Chaired by:
  Bijal Shah, Deputy Head Joint Training & Simulation (JTS) & Defence Modelling and Simulation Coherence (DMaSC)
Panel includes:
Colonel John M Ferrell, US Army Aviation Center of Excellence
Lieutenant Colonel Victor Sattler, G5 Cap Integration, Army Training Authority, Canadian Army Doctrine and Training Centre
W. Cory Bogler, RDECOM ARDEC Embedded Engineer at PEO STRI & Paul Smith, Chief Engineer, Product Manager Live Training Systems, PEOSTRI

12:30-14:00 –Lunch & Networking Break

14:00 – 15:30 –Collective Training – Case Studies & Programmes
Panel includes:
Simon Pearce, TSSP, DE&S, UK MOD
Colonel James York, Head of Programme Management Office, CTTP
Representative from Czech Republic
Representative from Collective Training Policy Unit, German Army

15:30-16:00 – Afternoon Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 – Military and Academic Experimentation Programmes
Panel includes:
Captain Ewout Van Dort, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
Academic Partner, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
Intern, Simulation Centre, Netherlands
CPO Neil Sutton, Royal Navy
Portsmouth University Representatives

17:30-19:30 – Networking & Hospitality Evening – Sponsored by QuantaDyn Corporation

Wednesday 20th March 2019

0800- 0900 – Registration Open

09:00-10:30 – Innovation from Procurement to Delivery
Keynote Address: Major General Maria R. Gervais, Synthetic Training Environment (STE) Cross Functional Team Director
Deputy Commanding General, Combined Arms Center – Training, U.S. Army Combined Arms Center 

Panel includes:
Brigadier R J Walton-Knight, Head Capability (Training),Army Headquarters
Nick Taylor, Head of Soldier, Training and Special Projects, DE&S, UK MOD
Representative from Bundeswehr

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Unmanned Training: “Training is Operating”

12:30-13:30 – Lunch and Networking Break

13:30-15:00 – Innovation – Experimentation
Panel includes:
Chair: Seb Lozé, Industry Manager, Simulations, Epic Games

Representative from JMSC, USA (Germany)
Colonel Michele Turi – Director, NATO M&S CoE, Rome
Wim Huiskamp, NATO M&S Co-ordination, Paris

15:00-16:00 – Innovation Challenges & Forces-led Initiatives
Chairs: Jon Lloyd, Dstl, Enabling Training Education and Simulation Team, UK
Gabriella Cox, Open Call Competition Lead, Defence and Security Accelerator, UK