2018 DSET Programme2018-07-24T12:19:36+00:00

Tuesday 6th March 2018

0800-0900 – Registration Open
9:00-10:30 – Opening Keynote
Keynote Address: Brigadier R J Walton-Knight, Head Capability (Training), Army Headquarters
Panel includes:
Wim Huiskamp, Chief Scientist, Chief Scientist Modelling & Simulation and Gaming, TNO, NATO
Group Captain Mark Gorringe, Programme Manager DOT (C) Air
Question and Answer session

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 –Training Technology Delivery
Chaired by:
Representative from Royal School of Artillery
Panel includes:
Colonel Tommaso Capasso, Branch Head HD Staff – Doctrine, Studies & Lessons Learned, Italian Army Artillery HQ
Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Schmidt, Head of GAF Simulation Control Centre, Germany
Pete Morrison, Co-CEO, Bohemia Interactive Simulations

12:30-14:00 –Lunch & Networking Break

14:00 – 15:30 –Talent Development & Retention in MS&T – Ensuring the Intelligent Customer
How does the community, MOD & Industry, provide, harness and employ the talent and skills
required to procure and deliver the best technology and services in Modelling and Simulation?

Chaired by: Bijal Shah, Deputy Head Joint Training & Simulation (JTS), UK MOD
Panel includes:
Marie-Claire Isaaman, CEO, Women in Games
Daisy Coleman, Learning & Development Consultant
Becky Maynard, Team Rubicon

15:30-16:00 – Afternoon Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 – Education and Experimentation
Panel includes:
Major Tom Mouat, UK Defence Academy
Lt Col Jan Mazal, Czech Army, Doctrine Education & Training Branch Chief, NATO Modelling & Simulation Centre of Excellence
Wing Commander Ruth Wilson, Royal Air Force, CEI, Concept Development, NATO ACT
Bob Willcox, Lecturer, Wiltshire College

17:30-19:30 – Networking & Hospitality Evening Sponsored by Cervus Defence and Security

Wednesday 7th March 2018

0800- 0900 – Registration Open
9:00-10:30 – Innovation from Procurement to Delivery
Keynote Address: Brigadier General William E Cole, Program Executive Officer, STRI (Simulation, Training and Instrumentation)
Panel includes:
Brigadier James Daniel, Head of Soldier Training & Special Programmes, DE&S, UK MOD
Dr Janet Harris, Director, Medical Simulation and  Information Sciences Research Program Chair, Joint Program Committee, NATO

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Training Concepts to Requirements
Including how R&D is exploited fully to impact training delivery
Panel includes:
Captain Ewout van Dort & Captain Sander Cruiming, Simulation Centre for Land Warfare, Netherlands
Lieutenant Commander Neil Topham, Officer in Charge Future Training Unit, Royal Navy
Commander Steve McLaughlin, CO DCTS, Royal Navy

12:30-14:00 – Lunch and Networking Break

14:00-16:00 – Procurement & Business Engagement in MS&T
Chaired by:  Simon Pearce, TSSP, DE&S, UK MOD
Panel includes:
Colonel Jeremy Sharpe, Assistant Head Jt Effects, Army HQ
Major Stephen Reynolds, DTI EST
Lt Col Jan Mazal, NATO NIAG