DSET 2022 PROGRAMME

& SPEAKERS 

Speakers 2022

Seppo Aaltonen

Varjo VR/AR/MR Technologies

Seppo Aaltonen

Chief Commercial Officer

Varjo Technologies

Lt Col Adjan Van Andel

Royal Netherlands Army

Lt Col Adjan Van Andel

Commander

Simulation Center of Excellence Royal Netherlands Army Simulation Center RNLA

Major Stuart Bass

103Bn. Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Stuart Bass BSc (Hons), CEng, MIET

Executive Officer

103Bn. Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lt Cdr Oliver Brown

Military Liaison to LGBT Independent Review

Lt Cdr Oliver Brown

Lt Cdr Oliver Brown

Miltary Liaison to LGBT Independent Review

Royal Navy

Maj Sander Cruiming

Royal Netherlands Army Simulation Center Land Warfare

Maj Sander Cruiming

Staff Officer, M&S Knowledge, Innovation & Policy

Royal Netherlands Army Simulation Center Land Warfare

Lt Col Mike Fernando

RAMC

Lt Col Mike Fernando

Commanding Officer

Defence School of Healthcare Education

Cpl William Hall

Royal Marines

Cpl William Hall

Simulation training manager

Royal marines

Lt Alex Head

Royal Navy

Lt Alex Head

Training manager

Royal Navy

 

Lt Cdr Zachary Holliday

U.S Navy

Lt Cdr Zachary Holliday

Director for international training, U.S Navy Surface Warfare School Command.

U.S Navy

Jon Lloyd

DSTL

Mr Jon Lloyd

Senior principal advisor for learning technology research

Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Surgeon Captain Kate Prior

Royal Navy

Surgeon Captain Kate Prior

Consultant Anaesthetist

Royal Navy

 

 

Lt Cdr Laura Robinson

Royal Navy

Lt Cdr Laura Robinson

Strategic lead for domestic abuse

Royal Navy

Jonathan Searle

Defence Academy of the UK, Cranfield University

 Jonathan Searle

Head of Modelling and Simulation Group.

Defence Academy of the UK, Cranfield University

Dr. Steven Stoddard Ph.D

Director, Center for Army Analysis

  Dr. Steven Stoddard Ph.D

Director, Center for Army Analysis

Army Modelling & Simulation Office Headquarters, USA

Jude Tomasello

Defence Health Agency

Jude Tomasello

Program Manager

Medical Simulation and Training Program Management Office

Defence Health Agency

Rusmat Ahmed

Bohemia Interactive Simulations

Rusmat Ahmed

Senior Vice President of Sales for Europe, Middle East and Asia.

Bohemia Interactive Simulations

Grant Bailey

Defence Modelling & Simulation Coherence DE&S

Grant Bailey MSc

Simulation Technical Authority.

Defence Modelling & Simulation Coherence DE&S

Colonel Michael Bassingthwaighte

Australian High Commission

Colonel Michael Bassingthwaighte DSM

Army Advisor

Australian High Commission London

Jennifer Cassar

Department of National Defence Canada

Jennifer Cassar

Program Manager, Land Trainers, Simulators & Targetry.

Department of National Defence Canada

Cpt Gregor Deeming

Scottish & North Irish Yeomanry

Cpt Gregor Deeming

Army reserves

Scottish & North Irish Yeomanry

Brig Gen William R Glaser

US Army

Brig Gen William Glaser

Director

US Army Synthetic training envrionment cross functional team

Kay Hallsworth

Gosport Voluntary action

Kay Hallsworth

CEO

Gosport Voluntary action

Andy Higgs

AVRT

Andy Higgs

Project, Sales and Marketing Manager

AVRT

Wg Cdr Ruari Henderson-Begg

Royal Air Force

Wg Cdr

Ruari Henderson-Begg

DOT(C)A Programme Manager

Air Command HQ

Royal Air Force

Lt Cdr Gavin Lumsden

Royal Navy

Ltd Cdr Gavin Lumsden

SO2 Training Capability and DTC lead

Royal Navy

Tamsin Priscott

Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)

Mrs. Tamsin Priscott

Soldier Training and Special Programmes
Commercial Executive & Neuro
Inclusivity Network Co-Chair
DE&S.

Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)

Christian Rouffaer

International Committee of the Red Cross - ICRC

 Christian Rouffaer

Head of the Virtual Reality Unit

International Committee of the Red Cross – ICRC

Dr. Robert Siegfried

NATO Modelling and Simulation Group

Dr. Robert Siegfried

Chair at NMSG

NATO Modelling and Simulation Group

David Taylor

QinetiQ

David Taylor

Senior Principal System Engineer Immersive Technology Capability Lead

QinetiQ

Piers Thynne

McLaren Racing Limited

Piers Thynne

Executive Directors Operations

McLaren Racing Limited

Wg Cdr Atkin-Palmer

RAF Waddington

Wg Cdr Atkin-Palmer

Air and Space Warfare Centre

RAF Waddington

Dr Christina Balis

QinetiQ

Dr Christina Balis

Global Campaign Director

Training & Mission Rehearsal QinetiQ Group

Felicity Brazington

MOD Modelling & Simulation Community of Interest, DE&S

Felicity Brazington MSc

MOD Modelling & Simulation Community of Interest, DE&S

Group Captain Paul Cole

No 22 Group Royal Airforce

Group Captain Paul Cole OBE MA(KCL) MA(OxfBrookes) CMgr MCMI

Assistant Director Plans, Directorate of flying training.

No 22 Group Royal Airforce

W02 Ian Ferguson

Royal School of Artillery Larkhill

W02 Ian Ferguson

Modelling and simulation QGI

Royal School of Artillery Larkhill

Luke Griffiths

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Luke Griffiths

Liaison Officer – Army Reserves

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Rachel Hallsworth

Navy Command HQ

Rachel Hallsworth

Executive Assistant and Coordinator

Navy Command Headquarters

Dr. Stephen Downes-Martin

US Naval War College

Dr. Stephen Downes-Martin

Research Fellow

US Naval War College

Wim Huiskamp

TNO Defence, Security and Safety

Mr Wim Huiskamp

Chief Scientist Modelling & Simulation and Gaming

NTO Defence, Security and Saftey

Major Tom Mouat

Defence Academy of the UK, Cranfield University

Major Tom Mouat MBE MSc PGCE

Directing Staff of Modelling and Simulation.

Defence Academy of the UK, Cranfield University

Emilie Reitz

Joint Fires Integration Division

Emilie Reitz

Deputy director

Joint Fires Integration Divisions (JFID) Joint Staff J6,

Karen Saunders

PEO STRI, US Army

Karen Saunders

Programme Executive Officer, Simulation, Training & Instrumentation

PEO STRI, US Army

Cdr Rachel Smallwood

Royal Navy

Cdr Rachel Smallwood

Organisational Psychologist

Royal Navy

 

 

Nick Taylor

UK MoD

Nick Taylor

CEng FIMechE chPP MAPM

Head of Soldier Training and Special Programmes Director Land equipment DE&S

UK MoD

Colonel Caroline Woodbridge-Lewin

Defence Academy of the UK, Joint Force Development

Colonel Caroline Woodbridge-Lewin MBE

Head Information Warfare Group.

Defence Academy of the UK, Joint Force Development

Share This