DSET 2022 Programme

DSET Programme: Tues 7th June 2022

Virtual Networking Day

Industry Conference, Networking & Exhibition.

Delivering an Industry Showcase. Hear from the DSET exhibitors with interactive
presentations , demos and Q&As . Have your questions at the ready!

DSET Programme: Wednesday 8th June 2022

DSET Conference Day 1

8:00 – 9:00

Registration & Coffee

9:00 – 10:30

Training & Education Challenges in DSET

Nick Taylor , DE&S, UK MoD
Jonny Porter , Lockheed Martin
Surgeon Captain Kate Prior RN
Lt Col Tim Ventham, RSA

10:30 – 11:15
Morning Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30
Training Systems & Education 

Chair : Caroline Woodbridge Lewin, Defence Academy
Rusmat Ahmed, Bohemia Interactive Simulations
Maj Stu Bass REME, British Army
Jon Lloyd & Carole Deighton, DSTL

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15
Keynote Session

General de divisão Eduardo Wolski, Brazillian Army
Karen Saunders, PEO STRI, US Army
Robert Siegfried, NMSG

15:15 – 16:00
Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:30
Medical Training & Technology

Chair : Cdr (Rtd) Kay Hallswor th RN
Lt Col Mike Fernando RAMC

17:30 – 19:30

Defence Women’s Network Social

Wargaming

Delivered by Connexions UK & UK Fight Club

9:00 – 10:00
 

10:00 – 10:30
Morning Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00
 

11:00 – 11:30
 

11:30 – 12:30

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00

15:00 – 15:30

15:30-16:00
Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:00

DSET Programme: Thursday 9th June 2022

DSET Conference Day 2

 

16:00 – 17:308:00 – 9:00

Registration & Coffee

9:00 – 10:30
Keynote Session

Col Michael Bassingthwaite, Australian Army
Brigadier General William Glaser

10:30 – 11:15
Morning Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30
Innovation

Chair : Jez Whitworth
Col Marcel Wassenaar & Lt Col Adjan Van Andel – RNLA
Oliver Parsons, US Air Force
Christian Rouffaer, ICRC
Jez Whitworth, First Coding

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15
Procurement & Contracting

Tamsin Priscott , UK MoD
Jennifer Cassar, Canadian DoD

15:15 – 16:00
Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:30
MS&T Research, Development & Experimentation

Chair : Group Captain Paul Coles
Group Captain Paul Coles , UK RAF
Maj Sander Cruiming, RNLA & Emilie Reitz, US Joint Staff
Dr Steven Stoddard, U.S. Army Center for Army Analysis

16:45 – 17:30
Afternoon Tea – Networking

17:30 – 19:30
Hospitality & Awards Evening Networking Drinks

Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality

8:00 – 9:00
Registration & Coffee

9:00 – 10:30
Keynote Session – as per DSET Conference

10:30 – 11:15
Morning Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30

Wng Cdr Ruari Henderson-Begg, RAF
Andy Higgs, AVRT
Wo2 Ian Ferguson, British Army, RS

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15
Seppo Aaltonen, VARJO
Wim Huiskamp, TNO

15:15 – 16:00
Afternoon Break

16:00 – 17:30

Christian Rouffaer, ICRC
David Taylor, QinetiQ

16:45 – 17:30
Afternoon Tea – Networking

DSET Programme: Friday 10th June 2022

DSET Workshop Day

 

8:00 – 9:00

Registration & Coffee

09:00 – 10:30

Grant Bailey & Colin Aitken-Palmer – The UK MoD’s Defence Modelling & Simulation Coherence (DMaSC)

Dr Robert Siegfried – Establishing Distributed Synthetic Training (DST) in NATO

10:30 – 11:15
Morning Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30

Tamsin Priscott – Neurodiversity
Maj Gregor Deeming & Capt Luke Griffiths – Virtual Sabre briefing

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15

15:15 – 16:00

Afternoon Tea – Final Networking

Maritime/Naval Training & Experimentation

 

 8:00 – 9:00

Registration & Coffee

9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Cdr Rachel Smallwood 
Lt (Rtd) Rachel Hattersley RN 
Lt Cdr Laura Robinson and AB Jessica Cornell
Cpl William Hall RM

10:30 – 11:15
Morning Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30
Chair: Lt Cdr Gordon Jones 
USA – Lt Cdr Zach Holliday

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15

Chair: Lt Alexandra Head
Lt Cdr Gavin Lumsden RNR
Lt Cdr Oliver Brown
Paul Monis

15:15 – 16:00

Afternoon Tea – Final Networking

Share This